If you’re dying to spot a good kinkajou breeder who will offer you healthy kinkajous, which you can take good care of at home, you must know that you should first learn as much as you can about your desired exotic pet so that you’ll know the different types of preparation that you need to take.
Don’t get too excited just yet about finding a kinkajou breeder. Slow down first and read what I have to say in this article about kinkajous. Kinkajous are also referred to as honey bears. These types of exotic animals usually have an average lifespan of 23 years if they are grown in captivity. One has even been recorded to have lived for as long as 40 years. The scientific name of honey bears is Procyonidae Potos flavus. They belong to the raccoon family and are directly related to red pandas that are found in China and the Himalayas. Aside from raccoons and red pandas, honey bears are also close relatives of the ring-tailed cat, the olingo, and cacomistle which live thrive in the New World Western Hemisphere specifically in the continents of South America and North America. Honey bears and olingos are very similar in terms of appearance, which is they are often difficult to distinguish from each other when they are spotted in the wild. The honey bear has a round head, sharp teeth, small ears, a long body, long tail, short tail, and a thick, soft, and uniform brown fur. It’s average body length usually ranges from 16 inches to 22 inches or 42 cm to 57 cm. In terms of weight, honey bears usually weigh at an average of 2.27 kg.
Now, you maybe wondering as to why these exotic animals are also referred to as honey bears. The reason behind this would be the color of their coats. Aside from being called honey bears, they are also commonly referred to as night walkers especially in Belize. Night walkers have long prehensile tails, which they mainly use for balance and as a fifth limb that’s used for snuggling during sleep and climbing on trees. They are the only ones in their family that have prehensile tails. Their long tails measure from 15 inches to 22 inches or 40 cm to 56 cm. Even though they have long tails, honey bears don’t use these for grasping food like monkeys do. This is so because their tails lack tactile pads, which is a trait present in the tails of monkeys.
Night crawlers are also known for their long and slender tongue that measures at an average of 12.7 cm, which they use for reaching for honey and nectar. The bottoms of their clawed toes and feet on the other hand are used for hanging while they’re feeding. Like monkeys, they too have bare palms. In terms of behavior, night crawlers are known to be really fast at moving across tree tops and they usually jump from one tree to another when they need to.